Last Updated: May 5th, 2020

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of our patients' protected health information and to provide patients with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice for as long as it remains in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice as necessary and to make a new notice of privacy practices effective for all protected health information maintained by Millie A Paterson PLLC. We are required to notify you in the event of a breach of your unsecured protected health information. We are also required to inform you that there may be a provision of state law that relates to the privacy of your health information that may be more stringent than a standard or requirement under the Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). 

 

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint in writing with the Privacy Officer. You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services at the below address. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint. Office for Civil Rights Department of HHS Jacob Javits Federal Building 26 Federal Plaza - Suite 3312 New York, NY 10278 Voice Phone (212) 264-3313 FAX (212) 264-3039 TDD (212) 264-2355   

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) is intended to inform you of the types of information Millie A. Paterson PLLC  (“we” or “us”) collects, as well as our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information through the web pages at https://www.lakeshorecounselors.com (the “Site”).

Please read this Policy carefully, because by using the Site, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Policy, and consent to the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose the foregoing information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was updated. We encourage you to review this Policy from time to time to make sure that you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

This Policy applies solely to information collected by the Site. It will notify you of the following:

What Information Do We Collect?

  • Personal Information You Provide to Us – We only have access to and collect personal information (such as your name, date of birth, social security number, credit card number, mailing or billing address, telephone number, or email address, and email preferences (collectively, “Personal Information”) that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone. We are the sole owners of the Personal Information collected on this Site.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will also use your information as follows:

  • Contact Form – A user may complete a contact form in order to use the Site. During registration, a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the services on our Site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

  • Customer Service – Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about new services, or changes to this Policy. 

Do we share your information?

 

We will not trade, rent, share or sell your Personal Information to third parties unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

Unless you ask or provide your consent to do so, we will not share your Personal Information with any third party outside of our organization, other than with our service providers, including as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. Only employees who need the Personal Information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to Personal Information. The computers/servers in which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure environment.

We will disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our policies; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our Site or third parties. In addition, if Millie A. Paterson PLLC or all of its assets are acquired, all of the data collected by us through the Site and through other means and services provided by us would be among the transferred assets.

Your Privacy Rights — Access to and Control Over Information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. If you receive promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further promotional communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by contacting us directly.

You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our Site:

  • See what data we have about you; if any.

  • Change/correct any data we have about you.

  • Have us delete any data we have about you.

  • Notify us if you do not want us to share your Personal Information.

Does This Policy Apply to Other Websites Linked To Or From the Site?

The Site may contain links to other websites. Any Personal Information you provide on linked pages or sites is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. This Policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to or from the Site. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Information.

Do We Collect Information From Children Under the Age of 13?

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and Millie A. Paterson PLLC does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from such children. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such Personal Information from our database.

What Steps Do We Take To Protect Your Information?

We take measures designed to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information we process and maintain. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other types of misuse. You are responsible for all uses of the Site by any person using your credentials. Please advise us immediately if you believe your credentials have been misused.

Miscellaneous

This Policy and the privacy practices of Millie A. Paterson PLLC will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of MI in the United States. Millie A. Paterson PLLC makes no representation that this Policy and our practices comply with the laws of any other country or jurisdiction. Users of the Site who reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using the Site, you consent to the transfer, processing, and use of your information outside of your country.

Questions?

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at 810-689-4760

Available by appointment only.

 

To make an appointment:

 

Call or text 810-689-4760

 

Office locations:

5730 Main Street

Lexington, MI 48450-8800

119 E Sanilac   Suite 8

Sandusky, MI 48471-1184

119 S Heisterman

Bad Axe, MI 48413-9615

To send a fax: 810-958-1295

© 2020 by Millie A. Paterson PLLC